Alan Rachins


Home > Celebrity > A > Alan Rachins


Birth Name: Alan Rachins-spb4112031
Born: 10/1942
Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Born on Oct. 3, 1942 in Cambridge, MA, Alan Rachins was the son of Ida and Edward Rachins. Rachins' father ran a successful food processing company and Alan's original intent was to follow in his footsteps. After graduating from Brookline High School, the exceedingly intelligent Rachins - a member of MENSA, the networking organization for people who score in the top two percent on IQ tests - enrolled at Pennsylvania's prestigious Wharton School of Finance. Two years later, and against his father's wishes, he dropped out of Wharton and moved to New York City to pursue his acting ambitions. During this period, Rachins studied with respected acting teachers such as William Ball, Kim Stanley and... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>