Alan Parker


Home > Celebrity > A > Alan Parker


Biography:
Birth Name: Alan Parker-spb4013031
Born: 02/14/1944
Birth Place: Islington, England, GB

In 1973, Parker wrote and directed a 50-minute film, "No Hard Feelings", which the BBC bought and eventually aired several years later. "The Evacuees" (1975), his first film produced for the BBC, brought attention from the theatrical marketplace. The following year, he and producer David Puttnam collaborated on Parker's debut as a writer-director, "Bugsy Malone", a musical spoof of gangster films with an all-children cast. His second feature, the powerful "Midnight Express" (1978) was based on the true story of an American arrested in Turkey for drug smuggling and earned six Oscar nominations, including one for Parker. (It won for the awards for Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Score.)

Par... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff

The Life of David Gale

Angela's Ashes

Evita

The Road to Wellville

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z