Alan Hale Jr


Home > Celebrity > A > Alan Hale Jr


Biography:
Birth Name: Alan Hale Jr-spb3584655
Born: 02/10/1892
Birth Place: Washington, Washington D.C., USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 01/22/1950

Robust screen hero of the silent era who went on to direct seven films for Cecil B DeMille in the mid-1920s. After the advent of sound, Hale carved out a niche as a hearty sidekick in a number of Warner Bros. adventure films. Father of actor Alan Hale Jr.

Popular Movies and Television:
1991-07-03 The Adventures of Robin Hood
1988 Friday Night Surprise!
1979 ABC Weekend Specials (12/15/79)
1979 Revenge of Red Chief

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z