Alan Bennett


Home > Celebrity > A > Alan Bennett


Birth Name: Alan Bennett-spb3604625
Born: 05/09/1934
Birth Place: Leeds, England, GB

Some of Bennett's best work has been for TV, beginning with the critically acclaimed BBC series "On the Margin" (1966). An association formed with Stephen Frears while the two were acting in 1978's "The Long Shot" (Bennett's feature acting debut) led to Frears' directing four installments of "By Alan Bennett--Six Plays" for the London Weekend Television (LWT) network. His collaboration with director John Schlesinger produced first "An Englishman Abroad" (1983), based on the true meeting between actress Coral Browne and notorious exiled British traitor Guy Burgess in 1950s Moscow, and later "A Question of Attribution" (1992), adapted from Bennett's own play about Sir Anthony Blunt, scholarly ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>