Alan Autry


Home > Celebrity > A > Alan Autry


Biography:
Birth Name: Alan Autry-spb3163929
Born: 07/31/1952
Birth Place: Shreveport, Louisiana, USA

The Louisiana native began his acting career in 1978 when Robert Altman cast him in the small role of Alfre Woodard's boyfriend in "Remember My Name". After breaking through, Autry took some time to study acting, and returned to the big screen as a football player in "North Dallas Forty" (1979) and in a small role in "Southern Comfort" (1981). Other features followed, including a turn in "Amazing Grace and Chuck" (1987) as a football player who gives up the game as a protest against nuclear proliferation.

Roles in TV-movies have been more fulfilling. Autry played a small role in "Blue de Ville" (NBC, 1986) and was a working class bloke in "Destination: America" (ABC, 1987). He appeared in ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

World Gone Wild

O.C. & Stiggs

House

At Close Range

Brewster's Millions

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z