Alain Cavalier


Home > Celebrity > A > Alain Cavalier


Biography:
Birth Name: Alain Cavalier-spb4369038
Born: 09/14/1931
Birth Place: France

Former assistant to Louis Malle and Edouard Molinaro who came of age with the New Wave, directing "Le Combat dans l'Ile" (1962). Best known for "La Chamade" (1968), a smoothly handled romance written in collaboration with Francoise Sagan (whose novel it is based on), and "Therese" (1986), a well-acted and nuanced portrait of 19th-century Carmelite convent life.

Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 Pater
0000-00-00 Irène
Le Filmeur
Words In Progress
0000-00-00 Vies
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z