Agnes Nixon


Home > Celebrity > A > Agnes Nixon


Biography:
Birth Name: Agnes Nixon-spb3205314
Born: 12/10/1927
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Born Dec. 10, 1927 in Chicago, IL, Agnes Eckhardt attended Northwestern University and decided she wanted to pursue a career as a writer. She would later take her husband's last name, Nixon, personally and professionally. Her father arranged an interview with Irna Phillips, the Chicago-based woman who had created the radio soap opera genre. Nixon's father had hoped Phillips would dissuade his daughter. Instead, Phillips hired the novice writer after reading one of her scripts. Nixon began by writing dialogue for the radio soap "Women in White." In 1951, Nixon and Phillips co-created "Search for Tomorrow" (CBS, 1951-1982; NBC, 1982-86), the story of the residents of Henderson, which went on t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2009 Daytime Emmys
2009 37th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
2002 Intimate Portrait: Susan Lucci
2001 Intimate Portrait: Kelly Ripa
1998 Intimate Portrait: Agnes Nixon
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z