Adrian Lyne


Home > Celebrity > A > Adrian Lyne


Biography:
Birth Name: Adrian Lyne-spb4157712
Born: 03/04/1941
Birth Place: Peterborough, England, GB

Born March 4, 1941 in Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England, Lyne was raised in London and studied at the prestigious Highgate School, where his father was an educator. After a brief stint as a jazz trumpeter, Lyne took to filmmaking and directed several shorts before moving into television commercials, which would have a significant effect on his style as a feature film director. He made his debut with "Foxes" (1980), a downbeat look at the lives of four teenage girls in the San Fernando Valley circa the late 1970s. Jodie Foster was top-billed as the most level-headed of the quartet, who tries unsuccessfully to keep her friends (Cherie Currie, Marilyn Kagan and Kandice Stroh) from the pitfa... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Unfaithful

Lolita

Indecent Proposal

Jacob's Ladder

Fatal Attraction
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z