Adolph Green


Home > Celebrity > A > Adolph Green


Birth Name: Adolph Green-spb3163055
Born: 12/02/1915
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, USA
Death Place: Manhattan, New York, USA
Died: 10/23/2002

Born Dec. 2, 1914 in The Bronx, NY, Adolph Green met his professional partner, Betty Comden in 1938, and the two aspiring entertainers formed their own theatrical troupe, The Revuers. The group would grow to include future Oscar-winner Judy Holliday and the young Leonard Bernstein, and featured Green and Comden's musical and acting talents. As the troupe built a buzz, they were tapped to appear in small roles in the film "Greenwich Village" (1944), starring Carmen Miranda and Don Ameche. Green's manic exuberance and puckish personality played beautifully off of Comden's witty elegance, and the two teamed with Bernstein to write the lyrics and book for the Broadway musical "On the Town," the ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>