Abraham Polonsky


Home > Celebrity > A > Abraham Polonsky


Birth Name: Abraham Polonsky-spb3720240
Born: 12/05/1910
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Beverly Hills, California, USA
Died: 10/26/1999

Polonsky hit a home run with his Oscar-nominated script for Robert Rossen's boxing classic "Body and Soul" (1947), starring John Garfield as a pugilist who works his way up by nefarious means to become the champ. Its credits read like a litany of McCarthy-era witch-hunt victims: Garfield, who refused to name names and died of a heart attack at 39; Anne Revere (blacklisted), who played his mom; Rossen, who ultimately underwent the purification ritual of ratting on his friends; and Garfield's trainer Canada Lee (also blacklisted). Polonsky was present on the set exercising nearly the influence of Rossen and earned his first directorial assignment, "Force of Evil" (1948), a taut noirish drama a... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>