Abby Mann


Home > Celebrity > A > Abby Mann


Biography:
Birth Name: Abby Mann-spb3530941
Born: 12/01/1927
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Death Place: Beverly Hills, California, USA
Died: 03/25/2008

Mann's first attempt won him an Oscar, for adapting his 1959 "Playhouse 90" script "Judgment at Nuremberg" for the screen in 1961. He went on to adapt his teleplay "A Child is Waiting" (1962) for the big screen as well, and furnished screenplays for Vittorio De Sica's "The Condemned of Altona" (1962), Stanley Kramer's "Ship of Fools" (1965), "The Detective" (1968), "Report to the Commissioner" (1975) and "War and Love" (1985).

But TV provided Mann with steadier employment. He wrote and produced the 1973 TV-movie "The Marcus-Nelson Murders" (CBS), which then had a five-year run as the series "Kojak", starring Telly Savalas. In 1985, Mann was credited as "creator" on the first of seven "Koja... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1995-05-20 Indictment: the Mcmartin Trial
1985-01-01 War and Love
1975-01-01 Report to the Commissioner
The Detective
1965-07-28 Ship of Fools

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z