Abbas Kiarostami


Home > Celebrity > A > Abbas Kiarostami


Biography:
Birth Name: Abbas Kiarostami-spb3789011
Born: 06/22/1940
Birth Place: Iran

The former graphic artist and illustrator accepted the invitation (offered partly because of his work designing children's books) to help found the cinema department of the Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young Adults, which would fund his early movies and provide Kiarostami with a stable artistic home. His immersion in films about kids proved particularly fortuitous in the wake of the jihad as the child's world remained an open and fertile ground for metaphor, in contrast to the restrictions placed on other areas of dramatic inquiry. Though his failing marriage ("a revolution going on in my house") precluded his fleeing the country during the revolution of 1978-79... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Like Someone in Love

Certified Copy

Five Dedicated to Ozu

Crimson Gold

Ten
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z