Aaron McGruder


Home > Celebrity > A > Aaron McGruder


Biography:
Birth Name: Aaron McGruder-spb3299517
Born: 05/29/1974
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Aaron McGruder was born on the South Side of Chicago, IL on May 29, 1974. His family moved frequently before finally settling in suburban Columbia, MD, when he was six years old. McGruder attended a strict Jesuit school outside of Columbus from seventh to ninth grade before he moved on to a public high school, where he first began to socialize - and identify - with other members of the African-American community. The music he discovered at that time - that of early, politically conscious rappers - was a hugely important influence on his sensibilities. McGruder went on to major in African-American Studies at the University of Maryland.

It was while working DJing on the "Soul Controllers Mix... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2012-01-20 Red Tails
2005 Boondocks
2004 Ego Trip's Race-O-Rama
2003 Soul Food
2001 33rd Annual NAACP Image Awards

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z