Geena Davis News





'24' Gets 12 Emmy Nods, 'Grey's Anatomy' Receives 11

July 6th, 2006 10:36am EDT
24
The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences just announced the complete list of nominations for the 58th Primetime Emmy Awards. The TNT miniseries Into The West garnered the most nominations (16), followed by Elizabeth I (13), Mrs. Harris and 24 (12), Grey's Anatomy (11), and Bleak House and Will & Grace (10).

Nominations in the lead categories are:

Outstanding Comedy Series

Arrested Development

Curb Your Enthusiasm

The Office

Scrubs

Two And A Half Men

Outstanding Drama Series

Grey’s Anatomy

The Sopranos

24

The West Wing

House

Outstanding Miniser...
READ MORE

ABC Announces Dates for New Series, Returning Shows

February 2nd, 2006 12:03pm EST
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
ABC has announced premiere dates for alternative series "Miracle Workers" and "American Inventor," new scripted dramas "The Evidence" and "What About Brian," four "Extreme Makeover: Home Edition" hurricane recovery specials and the return of "Commander In Chief" and "Supernanny."

On Monday, March 6, "Supernanny" returns with new episodes (9:00-10:00 p.m., ET), followed by the premiere of "Miracle Workers" (10:00-11:00 p.m., ET), a life-changing series about real people overcoming almost insurmountable odds with the help of an elite team of medical professionals. "Miracle Workers" will ...
READ MORE

Celebrity Birthdays, January 21

January 21st, 2006 3:01am EST
Emma Bunton
Happy Birthday to hockey star Dany Heatley (1981), Spice Girl Emma Bunton (1976), "NYPD Blue" actress Charlotte Ross (1968), Run-DMC DJ Jam Master Jay (1965; d. 2002), "Commander-in-Chief" star Geena Davis (1956), Caribbean musician/singer Billy Ocean (1950), "LA Law" actress Jill Eikenberry (1947), "War" singer Edwin Starr (1942), country singer Mac Davis (1942), folk singer Richie Havens (1941), Spanish tenor Placido Domingo (1941), golf legend Jack Nicklaus (1940), American DJ and actor Wolfman Jack (1939; d. 1995), "Kojak" star Telly Savalas (1924; d. 1994), and Confederate general Thom...
READ MORE

'Brokeback Mountain' Snags Top Honors at Golden Globes

January 17th, 2006 9:14am EST
Brokeback Mountain
Gay cowboy drama Brokeback Mountain was the big winner at last night's Golden Globe awards scooping four honors - including Best Motion Picture. The movie - which had seven nominations at the prestigious ceremony - also won Best Director for Ang Lee, Best Screenplay and Best Original Song. But lead actor Heath Ledger lost out on the Best Dramatic Actor award to Philip Seymour Hoffman, who won the award for his performance in Capote.

Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon were both honored for their performances in Johnny Cash biopic Walk the Line. The film also won the award for Best Mo...
READ MORE

'Empire Falls,' 'Boston Legal' & 'Grey's Anatomy' Lead SAG Nominations

January 5th, 2006 11:58am EST
Boston Legal
Nominations for the 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards for outstanding performances in 2005 in five film and eight primetime television categories were just announced. In the television categories, the HBO miniseries Empire Falls garnered four nominations, including one for Paul Newman and one for Ed Harris. Boston Legal is tied with Grey's Anatomy, both of which lead with three nominations.

The television nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Alan Alda / THE WEST WING – Arnold Vinick

Patrick Dempsey / GREY’S ANATOMY – Dr. Derek Shep...
READ MORE

Miss an Episode? Catch 'Commander In Chief' on iTunes

December 21st, 2005 11:13am EST
Commander In Chief
Just in time for the holidays Commander In Chief, starring Geena Davis as the first female President of the United States, is the newest ABC hit series available for purchase for $1.99 per episode at the iTunes Music Store. New episodes of the ABC series will be available the day after they are broadcast on the network. All previous episodes already broadcast this season are available for purchase now.

Commander In Chief joins such other Disney-ABC Television Group programming as Desperate Housewives, Lost, That's So Raven and "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody" currently available for ...
READ MORE

'Alias' Spy is America's Favorite Government Character

November 11th, 2005 2:11pm EST
Alias
CIA agent Sydney Bristow (Jennifer Garner) of Alias is America's “Favorite TV Fed,” according to a new poll by the Council for Excellence in Government. Agent Bristow earned 29.6 percent of the vote, squeaking out White House Chief-of-Staff C.J. Cregg (Allison Janney) of The West Wing by less than one percentage point (28.7 percent). Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense Jack Bauer (Kiefer Sutherland) on 24 came in third with 16.2 percent of the votes.

The West Wing's President Josiah “Jeb” Bartlet dominated his competition in a hypothetical presidential election. Bartlet—play...
READ MORE

Mark-Paul Gosselaar Joins Commander in Chief

October 25th, 2005 9:58am EDT
Mark-Paul Gosselaar
Mark-Paul Gosselaar is joining the cast of Commander In Chief as of episode nine. Gosselaar will play a slick, savvy media strategist. His character's name is still to be determined. This marks the second time the actor has worked with Steven Bochco, who created and executive-produced NYPD Blue, in which Gosselaar starred from 2001-2005.

Commander In Chief, starring Academy-Award winner Geena Davis as the first female president, was recently picked up for a full season order. It airs on Tuesdays at 9:00 p.m. on ABC.

Related Links:

Mark-Paul Gosselaar on Starpulse

Commander in...
READ MORE




Browse More Actresses:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z