Worked With:

Fred Armisen


Tina Fey


Christina Applegate


Jimmy Fallon


Paul Simon


John Cleese


Andy Richter


Amy Sedaris


Corri English


Tamala Jones

Lorne Michaels Awards


Home > Actors > M > Michaels, Lorne > Awards


YearResultAward Category/Recipient(s)
2014Co-Nominee Producers Guild of America AwardOutstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy For: 30 Rock
Co-Nominee with:
Colleen McGuinness
David Miner
Dylan Morgan
Jack Burditt
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
Josh Siegal
Luke Del Tredici
Marci Klein
Matt Hubbard
Robert Carlock
Tina Fey
Tracey Wigfield
2014Co-Nominee Producers Guild of America AwardLive Entertainment and Talk Television For: Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Co-Nominee with:
Gavin Purcell
Hillary Hunn
Michael Shoemaker
2014Co-Nominee Writers Guild of America AwardComedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Chris Kelly
Colin Jost
Erik Kenward
James Downey
James Anderson
Joe Kelly
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Josh Patten
Kent Sublette
Marika Sawyer
Michael O'Brien
Paula Pell
Pete Schultz
Rob Klein
Sarah Schneider
Seth Meyers
Stephen Higgins
Zach Kanin
2014Co-Nominee Producers Guild of America AwardLive Entertainment and Talk Television For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Erik Kenward
Erin Doyle
Ken Aymong
Lindsay Shookus
Stephen Higgins
2013Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For A Variety Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Chris Kelly
Colin Jost
Erik Kenward
James Downey
James Anderson
Joe Kelly
John Solomon
Kent Sublette
Marika Sawyer
Michael O'Brien
Pete Schultz
Robert Klein
Robert Smigel
Sarah Schneider
Seth Meyers
Stephen Higgins
Zach Kanin
2013Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: 30 Rock
Co-Nominee with:
Alec Baldwin
Colleen McGuinness
David Miner
Dylan Morgan
Jack Burditt
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
Josh Siegal
Luke Del Tredici
Marci Klein
Matt Hubbard
Robert Carlock
Tina Fey
Tracey Wigfield
2013Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety Series For: Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Co-Nominee with:
Gavin Purcell
Hillary Hunn
Jim Juvonen
Jimmy Fallon
Katie Hockmeyer
Michael Shoemaker
Rob Crabbe
2013Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Erik Kenward
Erin Doyle
Ken Aymong
Lindsay Shookus
Stephen Higgins
2012Co-Nominee Producers Guild of America AwardTelevision Series - Comedy For: 30 Rock
Co-Nominee with:
David Miner
Don Scardino
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
John Riggi
Marci Klein
Robert Carlock
Tina Fey
2012Co-Nominee Writers Guild of America AwardComedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Akiva Schaffer
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Chris Kelly
Christine Nangle
Colin Jost
Doug Abeles
Erik Kenward
Heather Campbell
James Anderson
James Downey
Jessica Conrad
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Jonathan Krisel
Jorma Taccone
Kent Sublette
Marika Sawyer
Matthew Craig
Michael O'Brien
Paula Pell
Pete Schultz
Rob Klein
Sarah Schneider
Seth Meyers
Shelly Gossman
Simon Rich
Stephen Higgins
Tom Flanigan
Zach Kanin
2012Co-Nominee Producers Guild of America AwardOutstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy For: 30 Rock
Co-Nominee with:
David Miner
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
John Riggi
Marci Klein
Robert Carlock
Tina Fey
2012Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Chris Kelly
Christine Nangle
Colin Jost
Emily Spivey
Erik Kenward
James Anderson
James Downey
Jessica Conrad
John Solomon
John Mulaney
Kent Sublette
Marika Sawyer
Michael O'Brien
Paula Pell
Pete Schultz
Rob Klein
Sarah Schneider
Seth Meyers
Shelly Gossman
Stephen Higgins
Zach Kanin
2011Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Akiva Schaffer
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Christine Nangle
Colin Jost
Doug Abeles
Erik Kenward
Heather Campbell
James Anderson
James Downey
Jessica Conrad
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Jorma Taccone
Kent Sublette
Marika Sawyer
Matthew Craig
Michael O'Brien
Paula Pell
Rob Klein
Sarah Schneider
Seth Meyers
Shelly Gossman
Simon Rich
Stephen Higgins
Tom Flanigan
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: 30 Rock
Co-Nominee with:
David Miner
John Riggi
Marci Klein
Robert Carlock
Ron Weiner
Tina Fey
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Ken Aymong
Marci Klein
Stephen Higgins
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Akiva Schaffer
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Christine Nangle
Colin Jost
Doug Abeles
Emily Spivey
Erik Kenward
Hannibal Buress
James Downey
James Anderson
Jessi Klein
Jessica Conrad
Jillian Bell
John Lutz
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Jorma Taccone
Kent Sublette
Marika Sawyer
Michael O'Brien
Paula Pell
Robert Klein
Ryan Perez
Seth Meyers
Simon Rich
Stephen Higgins
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Akiva Schaffer
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Colin Jost
Doug Abeles
Emily Spivey
Erik Kenward
James Downey
James Anderson
Jessica Conrad
John Lutz
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Jorma Taccone
Kent Sublette
Marika Sawyer
Paula Pell
Robert Klein
Seth Meyers
Simon Rich
Stephen Higgins
2009Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: 30 Rock
Co-Winner with:
David Miner
Don Scardino
Jack Burditt
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
John Riggi
Marci Klein
Matt Hubbard
Robert Carlock
Ron Weiner
Tina Fey
2009Co-Winner Producers Guild of America AwardOutstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy For: 30 Rock
Co-Winner with:
David Miner
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
Marci Klein
Robert Carlock
Tina Fey
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Ken Aymong
Marci Klein
Michael Shoemaker
Stephen Higgins
2008Co-Winner Producers Guild of America AwardTelevision Series - Comedy For: 30 Rock
Co-Winner with:
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
Marci Klein
Robert Carlock
Tina Fey
2008Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: 30 Rock
Co-Winner with:
David Miner
Don Scardino
Jack Burditt
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
John Riggi
Marci Klein
Robert Carlock
Tina Fey
2008Co-Winner Producers Guild of America AwardOutstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy For: 30 Rock
Co-Winner with:
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
Marci Klein
Robert Carlock
Tina Fey
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Ken Aymong
Marci Klein
Michael Shoemaker
Stephen Higgins
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Akiva Schaffer
Alex Baze
Andrew Steele
Bryan Tucker
Charlie Grandy
Colin Jost
Douglas McGrath
Emily Spivey
Erik Kenward
James Downey
James Anderson
John Lutz
John Solomon
Kent Sublette
Lauren Pomerantz
Marika Sawyer
Paula Pell
Robert Klein
Robert Smigel
Robert Carlock
Seth Meyers
Simon Rich
Stephen Higgins
2007Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: 30 Rock
Co-Winner with:
Adam Bernstein
Brett Baer
David Finkel
David Miner
Jack Burditt
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
JoAnn Alfano
John Riggi
Marci Klein
Robert Carlock
Tina Fey
2007Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Late Night With Conan O'Brien
Co-Nominee with:
Daniel Ferguson
Frank Smiley
Jeff Ross
Tracy King
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Late Night With Conan O'Brien
Co-Nominee with:
Daniel Ferguson
Frank Smiley
Jeff Ross
Tracy King
2005Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Late Night With Conan O'Brien
Co-Nominee with:
Daniel Ferguson
Frank Smiley
Jeff Ross
Tracy King
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Late Night With Conan O'Brien
Co-Nominee with:
Daniel Ferguson
Frank Smiley
Jeff Ross
Tracy King
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Ken Aymong
Marci Klein
Michael Shoemaker
Stephen Higgins
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Late Night With Conan O'Brien
Co-Nominee with:
Daniel Ferguson
Frank Smiley
Jeff Ross
Tracy King
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Ken Aymong
Marci Klein
Michael Shoemaker
Stephen Higgins
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Al Franken
Andrew Steele
Charlie Grandy
Corwin Moore
Dennis McNicholas
Doug Abeles
Emily Spivey
Eric Slovin
Erik Kenward
Frank Sebastiano
James Downey
James Anderson
James Eagan
Ken Scarborough
Kristin Gore
Leo Allen
Matt Murray
Max Brooks
Michael Schur
Paula Pell
Robert Smigel
Scott Wainio
Stephen Higgins
T Shannon
Tina Fey
2002Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Winner with:
Andrew Steele
Charlie Grandy
Dennis McNicholas
Doug Abeles
Emily Spivey
Erik Kenward
Frank Sebastiano
Hugh Fink
Jack Handey
James Downey
James Anderson
Ken Scarborough
Matt Piedmont
Matt Murray
Max Brooks
Michael Schur
Paula Pell
Robert Smigel
Scott Wainio
Stephen Higgins
T Shannon
Tina Fey
2002Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Ken Aymong
Stephen Higgins
2001Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Adam McKay
Andrew Steele
Barry Sobel
Dennis McNicholas
Erik Kenward
Hugh Fink
James Downey
James Anderson
Jerry Collins
Jerry Minor
Jon Rosenfeld
Matt Piedmont
Matt Murray
Melanie Graham
Michael Schur
Paula Pell
Robert Carlock
Robert Smigel
Scott Wainio
Stephen Higgins
T Shannon
Tim Herlihy
Tina Fey
Tony Daro
2001Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special For: Saturday Night Live's Presidential Bash 2000
Co-Nominee with:
James Downey
Key Aymong
Marci Klein
2001Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Ken Aymong
Stephen Higgins
2000Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special For: Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary Primetime Special
Co-Winner with:
Marci Klein
Michael Shoemaker
1994Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
James Downey
1993Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Winner with:
Al Franken
James Downey
1993Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Adam Sandler
Al Franken
Bonnie Turner
Bruce Handy
Christine Zander
Dave Mandel
David Spade
Herb Sargent
Ian Maxtone-Graham
Jack Handey
James Downey
Robert Smigel
Steven Koren
Terry Turner
Tim Meadows
Tom Davis
Vanessa Middleton
Warren Hutcherson
1992Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Adam Sandler
Al Franken
Bonnie Turner
Christine Zander
Douglas McGrath
Herb Sargent
Jack Handey
James Downey
Rob Schneider
Robert Smigel
Steven Koren
Terry Turner
Tom Davis
Warren Hutcherson
1991Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
A Brown
Adam Sandler
Al Franken
Bob Odenkirk
Bonnie Turner
Christine Zander
Conan O'Brien
David Spade
Herb Sargent
Jack Handey
James Downey
Rob Schneider
Robert Smigel
Terry Turner
Tom Davis
1990Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
James Downey
1990Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
A Brown
Al Franken
Bob Odenkirk
Bonnie Turner
Christine Zander
Conan O'Brien
David Spade
Greg Daniels
Herb Sargent
Jack Handey
James Downey
Mike Myers
Rob Schneider
Robert Smigel
Terry Turner
Tom Hymes
Tom Schiller
Tom Davis
1989Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
James Downey
1989Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Winner with:
A Brown
Al Franken
Bob Odenkirk
Bonnie Turner
Christine Zander
Conan O'Brien
George Meyer
Greg Daniels
Herb Sargent
Jack Handey
James Downey
John Bowman
Mike Myers
Phil Hartman
Robert Smigel
Shannon Gaughan
Terry Turner
Tom Schiller
Tom Davis
1987Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
A Brown
Al Franken
Andy Breckman
Bonnie Turner
Christine Zander
E Carroll
Eddie Gorodetsky
George Meyer
Herb Sargent
James Downey
Jon Vitti
Kevin Nealon
Margaret Oberman
Phil Hartman
Robert Smigel
Rosie Shuster
Terry Turner
Tom Davis
1980Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Anne Beatts
Brian Doyle-Murray
Don Novello
Harry Shearer
Herb Sargent
James Downey
Matt Neuman
Max Pross
Peter Aykroyd
Rosie Shuster
Sarah Paley
Tom Davis
Tom Gammill
Tom Schiller
1979Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Bill Murray
Dan Aykroyd
Garrett Morris
Gilda Radner
Jane Curtin
John Belushi
Laraine Newman
1979Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Anne Beatts
Brian McConnachie
Brian Doyle-Murray
Dan Aykroyd
Don Novello
Herb Sargent
James Downey
Rosie Shuster
Tom Davis
Tom Schiller
Walter Williams
1978Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy-Variety or Music Special For: The Paul Simon Special
Co-Winner with:
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Charles Grodin
Chevy Chase
Lily Tomlin
Paul Simon
Tom Davis
1978Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series For: Saturday Night Live
1978Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy-Variety or Music Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Anne Beatts
Brian Doyle-Murray
Dan Aykroyd
Don Novello
Herb Sargent
James Downey
Marilyn Miller
Michael O'Donoghue
Rosie Shuster
Tom Schiller
Tom Davis
1977Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series For: Saturday Night Live
1977Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy-Variety or Music Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Nominee with:
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Anne Beatts
Chevy Chase
Herb Sargent
Marilyn Miller
Michael O'Donoghue
Rosie Shuster
Tom Davis
Tom Schiller
1977Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy-Variety or Music Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Winner with:
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Bill Murray
Dan Aykroyd
Herb Sargent
James Downey
John Belushi
Marilyn Miller
Michael O'Donoghue
Rosie Shuster
Tom Schiller
Tom Davis
1976Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series For: Saturday Night Live
1976Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy-Variety or Music Series For: Saturday Night Live
Co-Winner with:
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Anne Beatts
Chevy Chase
Herb Sargent
Marilyn Miller
Michael O'Donoghue
Rosie Shuster
Tom Davis
Tom Schiller
1975Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music For: Lily
Co-Nominee with:
Irene Pinn
Jane Wagner
Lily Tomlin
1975Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy-Variety or Music Special For: Lily
Co-Nominee with:
Barbara Gallagher
Earl Pomerantz
Gloria Banta
Jane Wagner
Lily Tomlin
Marilyn Miller
Matt Neuman
Patricia Nardo
Stuart Birnbaum
Sybil Adelman
1974Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardBest Writing In Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music For: Lily
Co-Winner with:
Ann Elder
George Yanok
Herb Sargent
James Stein
Jane Wagner
Jim Rusk
Karyl Geld
Lily Tomlin
Richard Pryor
Robert Illes
Rod Warren
Rosalyn Drexler
1969Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing Achievement In Comedy, Variety For: Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In
Co-Nominee with:
Allan Manings
Chris Bearde
Coslough Johnson
David Panish
Hart Pomerantz
Jack Hanrahan
Jack Mendelsohn
Jim Mulligan
Jim Carlson
Marc London
Paul Keyes
Phil Hahn