Worked With:

Ice Cube


Charlie Weber


Mark Wahlberg


Peter Sarsgaard


Mickey Rourke


Gary Anthony Williams


Adam Brody


Malin Akerman


Tyler James Williams


Rosemarie DeWitt

Dennis Haysbert News




Haysbert,_Dennis news RSS feedSubscribe to Dennis Haysbert RSS news feed!

Celebrity Birthdays, June 2

6/2/2006 3:00am EDT
Dennis Haysbert
Happy Birthday to The Strokes drummer Fabrizio Moretti (1980), "Galaxy Quest" actor Justin Long (1978), Keane bassist/keyboardist Tim Rice-Oxley (1976), actor/comedian Wayne Brady (1972), actor Anthony Montgomery (1971), The Bangles bassist Michael Steele (1955), comedic actor Dana Carvey (1955), "24" actor Dennis Haysbert (1954), "Leave it to Beaver" star Jerry Mathers (1948), Rolling Stones drummer Charlie Watts (1941), actor Stacy Keach (1941), "M*A*S*H" actress Sally Kellerman (1936), and "Tarzan" portrayer Johnny Weissmuller (1904; d. 1984).
READ MORE

'The Unit' Debuts Tonight on CBS

3/7/2006 8:00am EST
"The Unit," an action drama that follows a covert team of special forces operatives as they risk their lives on undercover missions around the globe while their wives maintain the homefront, protecting their husbands' secrets, premieres Tuesday, March 7, (9:00-10:00 PM, ET/PT) on CBS.

As head of the Unit, Jonas Blane (Dennis Haysbert) leads his team on missions out in the field and is responsible for taking elite new recruit Bob Brown (Scott Foley) under his wing. The Unit includes Jonas, Colonel Tom Ryan (Robert Patrick), Mack Gerhardt (Max Martini), Charles Grey (Michael Irby), Hecto...
READ MORE

Chris Cooper, Ryan Phillippe Start Production on 'Breach'

12/2/2005 10:30am EST
Ryan Phillippe
Universal Pictures has begun production on "Breach", starring Academy Award winner Chris Cooper, Ryan Phillippe and Academy Award nominee Laura Linney. Based on “The Eleventh Hour” by Adam Mazer and Bill Rotko and inspired by true events, "Breach" is a dramatic thriller set inside the halls of the FBI - the gatekeeper of the nation's most sensitive and potentially volatile secrets.

"This is a story about lying in the pursuit of truth," says writer/director Billy Ray. "It's also about how our mentors can teach us even as they are betraying us."

When young Eric O'Neill (Phillippe...
READ MORE

CBS Announces Mid-Season Shows, Gives Full Order to 'Close to Home'

11/22/2005 2:49pm EST
Tom Cavanagh to star in Love Monkey
CBS has announced January premiere dates for two of its mid-season series, slated two additional new series for March debuts, and has given a full season order to freshman drama Close to Home.

“Love Monkey” is based on the best-selling book by Kyle Smith, and it will premiere Tuesday, Jan. 17. The series revolves around Tom Farrell (Tom Cavanagh), a 30-something up and coming single record executive who's navigating the tumultuous and highly amusing waters of work and dating in New York City. The series also stars Jason Priestley, Larenz Tate, Christopher Wiehl, Judy Greer, Ivana Mili...
READ MORE

'Alias' Spy is America's Favorite Government Character

11/11/2005 2:11pm EST
Alias
CIA agent Sydney Bristow (Jennifer Garner) of Alias is America's “Favorite TV Fed,” according to a new poll by the Council for Excellence in Government. Agent Bristow earned 29.6 percent of the vote, squeaking out White House Chief-of-Staff C.J. Cregg (Allison Janney) of The West Wing by less than one percentage point (28.7 percent). Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense Jack Bauer (Kiefer Sutherland) on 24 came in third with 16.2 percent of the votes.

The West Wing's President Josiah “Jeb” Bartlet dominated his competition in a hypothetical presidential election. Bartlet—play...
READ MORE