James L. Brooks Awards


Home > Actors > B > Brooks, James L. > Awards


YearResultAward Category/Recipient(s)
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program For: The Simpsons
Co-Nominee with:
Al Jean
Brian Kelley
J Burns
Jeff Westbrook
Joel Cohen
John Frink
Kevin Curran
Marc Wilmore
Matt Selman
Matt Groening
Matthew Nastuk
Michael Price
Mike Anderson
Rob LaZebnik
Ron Hauge
Stephanie Gillis
Tom Klein
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Nominee with:
Al Jean
Billy Kimball
Brian Kelley
Chris Clements
Ian Maxtone-Graham
J Burns
Jeff Westbrook
John Frink
Kevin Curran
Laurie Biernacki
Marc Wilmore
Matt Selman
Matt Groening
Matthew Faughnan
Michael Price
Mike Anderson
Rob LaZebnik
Ron Hauge
Tom Klein
2008Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Winner with:
Al Jean
Bill Odenkirk
Chuck Sheetz
Ian Maxtone-Graham
J Burns
Joel Cohen
John Frink
Kevin Curran
Laurie Biernacki
Marc Wilmore
Mark Kirkland
Matt Groening
Matt Selman
Michael Price
Pat Shinagawa
Rick Polizzi
Rob LaZebnik
Ron Hauge
Tim Long
2007Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Nominee with:
Al Jean
Bill Odenkirk
Chris Clements
Dana Gould
Don Payne
Ian Maxtone-Graham
J Burns
Joel Cohen
John Frink
Kevin Curran
Laurie Biernacki
Marc Wilmore
Mark Kirkland
Matt Selman
Matt Groening
Matthew Faughnan
Michael Price
Rick Polizzi
Tim Long
2006Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Winner with:
Al Jean
Bill Odenkirk
Carolyn Omine
Dana Gould
David Silverman
Don Payne
Ian Maxtone-Graham
J Burns
Joel Cohen
John Frink
Kevin Curran
Laurie Biernacki
Matt Selman
Matt Groening
Michael Price
Raymond Persi
Rick Polizzi
Tim Long
2005Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Nominee with:
Al Jean
Bill Odenkirk
Carolyn Omine
Dan Greaney
Dana Gould
David Silverman
Don Payne
Ian Maxtone-Graham
J Burns
John Frink
Kevin Curran
Laurie Biernacki
Matt Groening
Matt Selman
Michael Price
Mike Anderson
Ralph Sosa
Rick Polizzi
Robert Ingram
Tim Long
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Nominee with:
Al Jean
Brian Kelley
Carolyn Omine
Dan Greaney
Dana Gould
Don Payne
Ian Maxtone-Graham
J Burns
Jim Reardon
John Frink
Kevin Curran
Laurie Biernacki
Matt Selman
Matt Groening
Michael Price
Mike Anderson
Patrick Buchanan
Rick Polizzi
Tim Long
2003Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Winner with:
Al Jean
Carolyn Omine
Dan Greaney
Dana Gould
Don Payne
Ian Maxtone-Graham
Jim Reardon
John Frink
Kevin Curran
Larina Adamson
Laurie Biernacki
Mark Kirkland
Matt Groening
Matt Warburton
Matt Selman
Matthew Faughnan
Mike Wolf
Milton Gray
Rick Polizzi
Tim Long
2002Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Nominee with:
Al Jean
Bill Freiberger
Bonita Pietila
Brian Kelley
Carolyn Omine
Dan Greaney
Dana Gould
David Mirkin
David Silverman
Denise Sirkot
Don Payne
George Meyer
Ian Maxtone-Graham
Jim Reardon
Joel Cohen
John Hyde
John Frink
John Bush
Jon Vitti
Josh Lieb
Kevin Curran
Larina Adamson
Laurie Biernacki
Matt Groening
Matt Selman
Max Pross
Mike Wolf
Mike Reiss
Richard Raynis
Richard Sakai
Ron Hauge
Sam Simon
Steve Moore
Tim Long
Tom Gammill
2001Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Winner with:
Al Jean
Bonita Pietila
Carolyn Omine
Dan Greaney
David Mirkin
Denise Sirkot
Don Payne
Frank Mula
George Meyer
Ian Maxtone-Graham
Jim Reardon
John Hyde
John Bush
John Frink
Jon Vein
Julie Thacker
Larina Adamson
Larry Doyle
Laurie Biernacki
Matt Groening
Matt Selman
Max Pross
Mike Anderson
Mike Scully
Mike Reiss
Mike Wolf
Richard Sakai
Richard Raynis
Rob LaZebnik
Ron Hauge
Sam Simon
Tim Long
Tom Martin
Tom Gammill
2000Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Winner with:
Al Jean
Bonita Pietila
Carolyn Omine
Dan Greaney
David Pritchard
Denise Sirkot
Don Payne
Frank Mula
George Meyer
Ian Maxtone-Graham
Jim Reardon
John Frink
Julie Thacker
Larina Adamson
Larry Doyle
Lolee Aries
Mark Kirkland
Matt Groening
Matt Selman
Mike Scully
Mike Wolf
Richard Raynis
Richard Sakai
Rob LaZebnik
Ron Hauge
Sam Simon
Tim Long
Tom Martin
1999Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Nominee with:
Al Jean
Bonita Pietila
Brian Scully
Carolyn Omine
Colin Lewis
Dan Greaney
David Pritchard
David Mirkin
David Cohen
David Stern
Denise Sirkot
Donick Cary
Frank Mula
George Meyer
Ian Maxtone-Graham
Jace Richdale
Jim Reardon
Joel Kuwahara
Julie Thacker
Larina Adamson
Larry Doyle
Lolee Aries
Matt Groening
Matt Selman
Max Pross
Mike Wolf
Mike Scully
Mike Mendel
Neil Affleck
Phil Roman
Richard Raynis
Richard Sakai
Ron Hauge
Sam Simon
Tom Gammill
Tom Martin
1998Co-Winner Writers Guild of America AwardOriginal Screenplay For: As Good As It Gets
Co-Winner with:
Mark Andrus
1998Co-Nominee Producers Guild of America AwardTheatrical Motion Pictures For: As Good As It Gets
Co-Nominee with:
Bridget Johnson
Kristi Zea
1998Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Winner with:
Bill Oakley
Bonita Pietila
Brian Scully
Colin Lewis
Dan Greaney
David Mirkin
David Cohen
Denise Sirkot
Donick Cary
George Meyer
Ian Maxtone-Graham
Jace Richdale
Jim Reardon
Josh Weinstein
Julie Thacker
Lolee Aries
Matt Groening
Mike Scully
Mike Wolf
Mike Mendel
Phil Roman
Rich Appel
Richard Sakai
Richard Raynis
Ron Hauge
Sam Simon
1997Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: As Good As It Gets
1997Co-Nominee Academy AwardBest Picture For: As Good As It Gets
Co-Nominee with:
Bridget Johnson
Kristi Zea
1997Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: As Good As It Gets
1997Co-Nominee Academy AwardWriting (Screenplay Written Directly For the Screen) For: As Good As It Gets
Co-Nominee with:
Mark Andrus
1997Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Winner with:
Bill Schultz
Bill Oakley
Colin Lewis
Dan McGrath
David Silverman
David Cohen
David Mirkin
Denise Sirkot
George Meyer
Ian Maxtone-Graham
Jonathan Collier
Josh Weinstein
Ken Keeler
Matt Groening
Mike Wolf
Mike Anderson
Mike Scully
Mike Mendel
Phil Roman
Rich Appel
Richard Sakai
Richard Raynis
Ron Hauge
Sam Simon
Steve Tompkins
1996Co-Nominee Academy AwardBest Picture For: Jerry Maguire
Co-Nominee with:
Cameron Crowe
Laurence Mark
Richard Sakai
1996Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Nominee with:
Al Jean
Bill Schultz
Bill Oakley
Bob Anderson
Brent Forrester
David Silverman
David Mirkin
David Cohen
George Meyer
Greg Daniels
Ian Maxtone-Graham
John Swartzwelder
Jonathan Collier
Josh Weinstein
Ken Keeler
Matt Groening
Mike Scully
Mike Reiss
Mike Mendel
Mike Wolf
Phil Roman
Richard Raynis
Richard Sakai
Sam Simon
Steve Tompkins
1995Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Winner with:
Al Jean
Bill Schultz
Bill Oakley
David Mirkin
David Silverman
David Sacks
George Meyer
Greg Daniels
Jace Richdale
Jim Reardon
Jonathan Collier
Josh Weinstein
Matt Groening
Mike Mendel
Mike Reiss
Mike Wolf
Mike Scully
Phil Roman
Richard Sakai
Richard Raynis
Sam Simon
1992Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Nominee with:
Al Jean
Carlos Baeza
David Silverman
Gabor Csupo
George Meyer
Jay Kogen
John Swartzwelder
Jon Vitti
Matt Groening
Mike Reiss
Richard Sakai
Sam Simon
Sherry Gunther
Wallace Wolodarsky
1991Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Winner with:
Al Jean
Gabor Csupo
George Meyer
Jay Kogen
Larina Adamson
Matt Groening
Mike Reiss
Richard Moore
Richard Sakai
Sam Simon
Sherry Gunther
Steve Pepoon
Wallace Wolodarsky
1990Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series For: The Tracey Ullman Show
Co-Nominee with:
Dinah Kirgo
Heide Perlman
Jay Kogen
Jerry Belson
Marilyn Miller
Markus Flanagan
Richard Sakai
Sam Simon
Ted Bessell
Tracey Ullman
Wallace Wolodarsky
1990Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special For: The Tracey Ullman Show
Co-Nominee with:
Dinah Kirgo
Heide Perlman
Jay Kogen
Jerry Belson
Marilyn Miller
Markus Flanagan
Richard Sakai
Sam Simon
Ted Bessell
Wallace Wolodarsky
1990Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: The Tracey Ullman Show
Co-Winner with:
Dinah Kirgo
Heide Perlman
Ian Praiser
Jay Kogen
Jerry Belson
Marilyn Miller
Sam Simon
Tracey Ullman
Wallace Wolodarsky
1990Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: The Simpsons
Co-Winner with:
Al Jean
David Silverman
Gabor Csupo
John Swartzwelder
Larina Adamson
Margot Pipkin
Matt Groening
Mike Reiss
Richard Sakai
Sam Simon
1990Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire
Co-Nominee with:
Al Jean
David Silverman
Gabor Csupo
Larina Adamson
Margot Pipkin
Matt Groening
Mike Reiss
Mimi Pond
Richard Sakai
Sam Simon
1989Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program For: The Tracey Ullman Show
Co-Winner with:
Heide Perlman
Jerry Belson
Ken Estin
Markus Flanagan
Richard Sakai
Sam Simon
Ted Bessell
Tracey Ullman
1989Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: The Tracey Ullman Show
Co-Nominee with:
Dick Blasucci
Heide Perlman
Jay Kogen
Jerry Belson
Ken Estin
Matt Groening
Michael Sardo
Sam Simon
Tracey Ullman
Wallace Wolodarsky
1988Nominee Writers Guild of America AwardOriginal Screenplay For: Broadcast News
1988Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program For: The Tracey Ullman Show
Co-Nominee with:
Dick Blasucci
Heide Perlman
Jerry Belson
Ken Estin
Markus Flanagan
Richard Sakai
Ted Bessell
Tracey Ullman
1988Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: The Tracey Ullman Show
Co-Nominee with:
Dick Blasucci
Heide Perlman
Jay Kogen
Jerry Belson
Ken Estin
Matt Groening
Sam Simon
Tracey Ullman
Wallace Wolodarsky
1987Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program For: The Tracey Ullman Show
Co-Nominee with:
Dick Blasucci
Heide Perlman
Jerry Belson
Ken Estin
Kim Fuller
Matt Groening
Paul Flaherty
Sam Simon
Susan Herring
1987Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program For: The Tracey Ullman Show
Co-Nominee with:
Dick Blasucci
Heide Perlman
Jerry Belson
Ken Estin
Paul Flaherty
Richard Sakai
Tracey Ullman
1987Winner New York Film Critics Circle AwardBest Director For: Broadcast News
1987Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: Broadcast News
1987Nominee Academy AwardBest Picture For: Broadcast News
1987Winner Boston Society of Film Critics AwardBest Screenplay For: Broadcast News
1987Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Screenplay - Motion Picture For: Broadcast News
1987Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Broadcast News
1987Nominee Academy AwardWriting (Screenplay Written Directly For the Screen) For: Broadcast News
1987Winner New York Film Critics Circle AwardBest Screenplay For: Broadcast News
1984Winner Writers Guild of America AwardAdapted Screenplay For: Terms of Endearment
1983Winner National Board of Review AwardBest Director For: Terms of Endearment
1983Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: Terms of Endearment
1983Winner Academy AwardBest Picture For: Terms of Endearment
1983Winner Los Angeles Film Critics Association AwardBest Screenplay For: Terms of Endearment
1983Winner Golden Globe AwardBest Screenplay - Motion Picture For: Terms of Endearment
1983Winner Academy AwardDirecting For: Terms of Endearment
1983Winner Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Terms of Endearment
1983Winner Academy AwardWriting (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium) For: Terms of Endearment
1983Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: Taxi
Co-Nominee with:
Ed Weinberger
Ken Estin
Richard Sakai
Sam Simon
Stan Daniels
1983Winner Los Angeles Film Critics Association AwardBest Director For: Terms of Endearment
1982Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: Taxi
Co-Nominee with:
Ed Weinberger
Glen Charles
Howard Gewirtz
Ian Praiser
Ken Estin
Les Charles
Richard Sakai
Stan Daniels
1981Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: Taxi
Co-Winner with:
Ed Weinberger
Glen Charles
Les Charles
Stan Daniels
1980Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: Taxi
Co-Winner with:
Ed Weinberger
Glen Charles
Les Charles
Stan Daniels
1979Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: Taxi
Co-Winner with:
David Davis
Ed Weinberger
Glen Charles
Les Charles
Stan Daniels
1978Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Drama Series For: Lou Grant
Co-Nominee with:
Allan Burns
Gene Reynolds
1977Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy Series For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Winner with:
Allan Burns
Bob Ellison
David Lloyd
Ed Weinberger
Stan Daniels
1977Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Winner with:
Allan Burns
Ed Weinberger
Stan Daniels
1976Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Winner with:
Allan Burns
Ed Weinberger
Stan Daniels
1975Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy Series For: Rhoda
Co-Nominee with:
Allan Burns
Carroll Moore
David Davis
David Lloyd
Lorenzo Music
Norman Barasch
1975Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Winner with:
Allan Burns
Ed Weinberger
Stan Daniels
1975Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: Rhoda
Co-Nominee with:
Allan Burns
David Davis
Lorenzo Music
1974Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Nominee with:
Allan Burns
Ed Weinberger
1973Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy Series For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Nominee with:
Allan Burns
Ed Weinberger
1973Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing Achievement In Comedy For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Nominee with:
Allan Burns
1972Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Series - Comedy For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Nominee with:
Allan Burns
David Davis
1971Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Series - Comedy For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Nominee with:
Allan Burns
David Davis
1971Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding New Series For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Nominee with:
Allan Burns
David Davis
1971Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing Achievement In Comedy For: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Co-Winner with:
Allan Burns




Browse More Actors:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z